Runway excursion Accident Ercoupe 415-C N3044H,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 2021
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3044H
MSN: 3669
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3304 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frostproof, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frostproof, FL
Destination airport:Frostproof, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was going to take his grandson and great grandson on a flight around the airport. He stated that the great grandson was sitting on the lap of his grandson. During takeoff, as the airplane was lifting off the runway, the great grandson reached for the controls, turned them to the right, and pulled back. Subsequently, the airplane veered to the right, exited the runway, and struck a fence. During the accident sequence, the fuselage and wings sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff as a result of a child reaching for and manipulating the flight controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA293

Location