Accident Schleicher ASW 27-18 N129MG, Thursday 15 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N129MG
MSN: 29081
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:472 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling, MA
Destination airport:Sterling, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

According to the pilot, there was a slight depression in the narrow, paved strip used for glider takeoffs, and that during the takeoff roll, the left wing 'flexed” and 'dipped” such that the wingtip contacted the turf which created the pivot point around which the glider 'ground-looped” which fractured the empennage aft of the cockpit.

The pilot added that there had been '3 weeks of heavy rain” prior to the day of the accident and that the grass on either side of the takeoff strip was longer than usual, which reduced his wingtip clearance. He stated that while he had successfully departed the strip earlier that day, a lower grass height would have lowered his risk exposure during the takeoff run.
The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the glider's stability in the roll axis during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a dragged wingtip and ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA329

Location