Accident Maule M-5-210C N349X, Wednesday 7 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 2021
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C
Owner/operator:Christopher Coplin
Registration: N349X
MSN: 6161C
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1409 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D33A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was practicing dragging an off-airport landing site when he impacted a log during the go-around. After evaluating the damage, he elected to return to the departure airport and conducted an emergency landing which resulted in a ground loop and nose-down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's impact with a log while dragging an off-airport landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA058

Location