Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28643, Monday 5 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:
Registration: N28643
MSN: AA5B-0720
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3756 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wells, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wells, NV
Destination airport:Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after an aborted takeoff, he taxied to the end of the runway and turned around for departure even though the windsock still favored a takeoff from the opposite runway. The pilot decided he had enough runway and initiated a takeoff. The airplane lifted off and was out of ground effect when the pilot felt that there might have been a tailwind gust as the airplane lost airspeed and subsequently impacted the terrain just north of the runway.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff with a tailwind, which resulted in an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA260

Location