Serious incident Beechcraft C90B King Air F-HHAM, Monday 23 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 May 2022
Time:c. 13:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90B King Air
Owner/operator:VallJet
Registration: F-HHAM
MSN: LJ-1361
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Paris-Le Bourget -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ancenis Airfield (LFFI)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a VallJet Beech C90B King Air was guided for an ILS approach to runway 27 at Paris-Le Bourget Airport.
At the time of intercepting the axis at 5,000 ft, the aeroplane's path deviated to the north, towards the approaches to Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport. An STCA alert was triggered and the controller asked the pilot to turn immediately to a heading of 180°. During the manoeuvre, the pilot momentarily lost control of the aeroplane, which descended and approached a Lufthansa Airbus A320-214 (flight LH2230, D-AIZI) established at 4,000 ft on approach to runway 26L at Paris Charles de Gaulle.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-beech-90-registered-f-hham-and-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-d-aizi-operated-by-lufthansa-on-23-05-2022-near-paris-le-bourget/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/88420_1617257483.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N5521T