Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N35585, Thursday 17 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 2021
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Wings Of Eagles
Registration: N35585
MSN: 172S8873
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:9853 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clarksville, TN
Destination airport:Clarksville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor stated that this was the first flight for the student pilot. He and the student pilot were at the controls of the airplane during the takeoff roll when the airplane veered to the left. The flight instructor announced that he had control of the airplane, attempted to apply right rudder to correct the movement, however the airplane continued toward a ditch off the side of the runway. He decided to add full power to try and take off to avoid the ditch, but the airplane struck a runway light, which resulted in the left wingtip impacting the grass. The airplane settled back onto the ground, the nose gear separated, and it came to rest in a wings level nose low attitude. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the engine mount. The pilot reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA314

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 July 2019 N35585 Christiansen Aviation Inc 0 Elkton, St. Johns County, FL sub
Loss of control

Location