Hard landing Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N33929, Sunday 13 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 2021
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Shenandoah Valley Soaring Inc
Registration: N33929
MSN: 411
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1516 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Nellysford, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nellysford, VA
Destination airport:Nellysford, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

During an instructional flight in a glider, the student was high on the final approach, deployed the spoilers and entered a forward slip. The flight instructor stated that shortly after, the student 'suddenly and unexpectedly” pulled back on the control stick while the rudder and ailerons were cross controlled. The flight instructor immediately took control, pushed the control stick forward and closed the spoilers; however, insufficient altitude remained for a full recovery, which resulted in a hard landing and serious injuries to the instructor. The flight instructor reported that there were no preimpact malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate glide path to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA248

Location