Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee ZS-AWX, Tuesday 3 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2022
Time:06:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Natal Aerial Spray
Registration: ZS-AWX
MSN: 25-2528
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albert Falls Dam -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Clan Airfield
Destination airport:Clan Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-25-235 aircraft took off on a crop-spraying operation from Clan Airfield in KwaZulu-Natal province to a private farm in Albert Falls.
The pilot stated that after completing the fifth swath line of spraying the crops at the farm and was on the climb to line up for the sixth swath line, he made a left turn to line up the aircraft at approximately 100 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL). At this time, the engine started to run rough, and the aircraft experienced abnormal vibrations. The pilot also noted that the aircraft’s engine had lost power. He then turned right towards an open field in the vicinity to perform a forced landing. During the (right) turn, he heard loud noises which sounded like spluttering emanating from the engine compartment. Therefore, he leaned the mixture and turned on the carburettor heat to remedy the situation, but this was in vain. However, the pilot successfully forced-landed the aircraft on the open field and continued to roll on the ground for approximately 60 metres (m) before the propeller blades impacted a perimeter fence and the aircraft flattened it when it rolled over to the other side of the fence. The aircraft ground-looped and impacted some bushes before it came to a stop. The pilot was not injured during the accident sequence; however the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause/s and/or 