Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N888MJ, Wednesday 21 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 2021
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:
Registration: N888MJ
MSN: 1DK462C
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:439 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friday Harbor, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friday Harbor, WA
Destination airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of an experimental amphibian airplane reported that, during takeoff, about 200 ft above ground level, the engine experienced a reduction of power. The engine was running, but without sufficient power to maintain level flight. He elected to make an off-airport landing that resulted in an impact with vegetation and substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot further reported that, the right throttle cable had pulled loose from the carburetor arm on takeoff and the spring pulled the throttle arm to the idle position, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power. According to the pilot, he had reinstalled the carburetor opposite to how it came from the manufacturer.
According to the manufacturer, the carburetor is installed with the throttle lever spring positioned in such a manner that if the throttle cable breaks, the throttle lever spring will move to the FULLY OPEN position (full power).
There were no other preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: Partial loss of engine power due to the detachment of the throttle cable from the carburetor arm, as a result of the pilot's inadequate maintenance which resulted in an off-airport landing and impact with vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA172

Location