Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8259, Sunday 18 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 April 1943
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X8259
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coleby Grange
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8259: Took off for Training flight /Cine gun exercise. 23/10/1942
From Beaufighter X8142 guns damage Beaufighter X8259 at 17:30 hrs. Landing Ok at base.
Crew:
Sgt (R/????) H.F. PEARCE (Pilot) RCAF - Ok
???? (Nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

Beaufighter production list
ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF