Accident Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet 168881/NE-204, Friday 3 June 2022 The pilot died in the crash." /> The pilot died in the crash." /> The pilot died in the crash." />
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 June 2022
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 168881/NE-204
MSN: E258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Trona, Mojave Desert, San Bernardino County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lemoore NAS/Reeves Field, CA (NLC/KNLC)
Destination airport:Lemoore NAS/Reeves Field, CA (NLC/KNLC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet, operated by VFA-113 "Stingers", crashed naer Trona, Mojave Desert, San Bernardino County, California.
The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://abc7.com/fighter-jet-crash-naval-air-forces-mojave-desert-fa-18e-super-hornet/11924634/
https://abc30.com/nas-lemoore-jet-crash/11924539/
https://www.latimes.com/world-nation/story/2022-06-03/pilot-killed-in-navy-jet-fighter-crash-in-california-desert
https://scramble.nl/community/messageboard/48/164016?p=1030486#p1030486

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/45287_1654615195.jpg (photo)

Location