Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7669Y, Friday 11 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 September 2020
Time:20:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7669Y
MSN: 30-746
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Homer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was seated in the right seat and the pilot-rated passenger of a twin-engine airplane was in the left seat. During the approach for landing, the pilot had his hand on the throttles and was providing input on the flight controls. The pilot-rated passenger reported that she also was giving some input on the controls with the pilot coaching her. The pilot reported that before landing, he asked the passenger to assure that her feet were not on the pedals. The passenger reported that on touchdown, the airplane bounced, and she released her hands from the controls so that she would not interfere with the pilot's actions. The pilot reported that after the airplane touched down the second time, the airplane veered to the left. He added full right rudder input then added full power to the left engine in an attempt to regain control. Braking action is not available from the right seat position. Despite his actions the airplane exited the left side of the runway and came to rest in a ditch. The aft empennage separated, and the wings were substantially damaged. The extent of damage was consistent with a hard landing. The brakes were not examined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard bounced landing and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA314

Location