Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5619, Thursday 4 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 June 1942
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5619
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft sustained damage to the tailwheel in a heavy landing from a training sortie.
Pilots F/Sgt Moorehart (Australian), F/Sgt Williams and their crew were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs