Accident Quad City Challenger N990SS, Sunday 2 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 2020
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger
Owner/operator:
Registration: N990SS
MSN: CH2-1004-CW-253
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesboro, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jonesboro, LA (F88)
Destination airport:Jonesboro, LA (F88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot reported that there was a 'loud pop” and immediate loss of engine power shortly after takeoff. He was unable to return to the airstrip and executed a forced landing to a wooded area. Both wings and the fuselage sustained substantial damage.

The airplane was fueled before the flight; however, the fuel had been stored in the pilot's hangar and was between 10 and 12 months old. A postrecovery engine examination did not identify any anomalies associated with the engine assembly. Fuel remaining in the carburetor bowls exhibited a dark yellow color consistent with stale automotive gasoline.

The pilot's lack of training and experience with respect to airplane operations likely contributed to his decision to use old, automotive fuel in the airplane. It is likely that the engine lost power due to the old fuel in the fuel system.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to the use of improper fuel in the airplane by the non-certificated pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA322

Location