Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N3412C, Saturday 18 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 2020
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3412C
MSN: MA-357
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1717 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burns Flat, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elk City-Regional Business Airport, OK (ELK/KELK)
Destination airport:Burns Flat, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his 3 passengers were on a personal night flight when the airplane had a gradual loss of engine power. The pilot was unable to restore engine power and a forced landing was completed to a grass field. The airplane's main landing gear collapsed when the pilot intentionally swerved the airplane to avoid a tree after landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and both wings.

A postaccident examination revealed that the throttle control rod-end was not connected to the fuel servo throttle linkage. Additionally, the required retaining bolt, washer, and self-locking nut were not located during the investigation. The airplane had accumulated 8.72 flight hours since the last annual inspection, during which the fuel servo had been removed from the engine and overhauled. It is likely that the mechanic who reinstalled the fuel servo did not adequately torque the self-locking nut that secured the retaining bolt, which allowed the self-locking nut to back-off the retaining bolt. The airplane had a partial loss of engine power when the throttle control rod-end disconnected from the unsecured retaining bolt. The pilot did not have the ability to control engine power after the throttle control rod-end disconnected from the fuel servo throttle linkage.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's improper maintenance when he reinstalled the fuel servo during the last annual inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power during cruise flight when the throttle control rod-end disconnected from the fuel servo throttle linkage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA292

Location