Accident Beechcraft A23A Musketeer Custom III N7941L, Thursday 4 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 June 2020
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A Musketeer Custom III
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7941L
MSN: M-993
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3336 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleburne, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Destination airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed on a local flight and had flown for 'several” minutes when the oil pressure began decreasing. The pilot elected to return to the departure airport. As he continued on his return, the engine started 'shaking” and subsequently stopped. He performed a forced landing on a curving gravel road and subsequently departed the road and impacted bushes and a tree, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane's right wing.

A postimpact examination of the engine revealed the No. 1 cylinder head was separated and the piston exposed. Further examination revealed fatigue cracking through the cylinder wall. The failure initiation was a through-wall crack located on the exhaust side of the cylinder. A review of the airplane logbook revealed debris was found under the oil pressure relief valve seat 4 years prior to the accident, which 'caused the oil pressure gage to read zero.” Further review showed that the oil pressure relief valve had been removed, cleaned, and reinstalled 8 months before the accident and that, 3 weeks prior to the accident, the oil pressure relief valve seat was honed, and a new plunger was installed. It is likely the separation of the No. 1 cylinder head was a result of metal fatigue, which in turn, resulted in the complete failure of the engine.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to metal fatigue failure of the No. 1 cylinder wall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA211

Location