Accident Ercoupe 415 N2275H, Thursday 30 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 2020
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2275H
MSN: 2900
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1786 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hallettsville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uvalde-Garner Field, TX (UVA/KUVA)
Destination airport:Eagle Lake Airport, TX (ELA/KELA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a cross-country flight and reported that, about 1 hour into the flight, the engine began to 'rattle” and 'vibrate.” The engine lost power but remained running with about 1,000 RPMs. The pilot recognized that the airplane could not maintain altitude and executed a forced landing in a field. Upon landing, the airplane nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the forward underside of the fuselage. No mechanical anomalies were found with the engine.

The cockpit fuel selector was found in the left fuel tank position. Contaminated fuel was found in the left-wing tank. The source of the fuel contamination could not be determined.

The carburetor was heavily soiled. Murky fuel and sediment were present in the gascolator sediment bowl. The airplane was operating in conditions that were conducive to serious carburetor icing at descent power. However, the carburetor heat knob in the cockpit was not engaged. The combination of contaminated fuel and possible carburetor icing likely resulted in the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to contaminated fuel and carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA170

Location