Loss of control Accident Mooney M20C N5557Q, Sunday 8 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 December 2019
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5557Q
MSN: 2967
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flower Pot, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot received two separate weather briefings before departing on the accident flight. During both briefings, he was informed of an AIRMET for mountain obscuration along his intended route of flight. During the second briefing, he was also informed that there was an AIRMET for instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) that included the intended route of flight. The pilot then departed on the cross-country flight and was witnessed flying at very low altitude below an overcast cloud layer. Witnesses captured photographs of the airplane as it flew over their car and stated that it appeared to be following the road. One of the photographs showed that the airplane was about 227 ft above the ground and showed low clouds and obscuration of the mountain peaks in the background. There were no witnesses to the accident. Radar track data ended about 23 miles from the accident site but showed the airplane flying between 250 and 1,600 ft above the terrain for the portions of the flight that were captured. Postaccident examination of the airplane, engine, propeller, and control system did not reveal any preimpact anomalies.

Based on the available evidence, the accident was the result of the pilot's decision to initiate the flight in poor weather conditions, which resulted in an encounter with instrument meteorological conditions. The non-instrument rated pilot was unable to maintain situational awareness, lost control of the airplane, and impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot's decision to initiate and continue the visual flight rules flight into an area of forecast instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in the pilot's spatial disorientation and loss of airplane control. Contributing was the pilot's lack of instrument flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20FA034
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uaHoQCkRMfc

Location