Accident Beechcraft V35A N7956M, Saturday 23 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 November 2019
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7956M
MSN: D-8823
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, about 400 ft above ground level (agl), the engine began to run rough followed by a noticeable power loss. Smoke began to fill the cockpit, which appeared to be coming from the lower left firewall area. The engine continued to lose power and the pilot switched the fuel source to the right main fuel tank; however, there was no change, the engine lost total power, and the propeller stopped turning. The pilot made the decision to return to the runway; as the airplane neared the ground, it stalled, bounced, and then impacted the runway and the VASI/PAPI light structure.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the wastegate exhaust elbow separated from the wastegate and the tail pipe causing exhaust gas to melt the magneto P-leads, which resulted in a loss of engine power. The exhaust system was further examined, and the 'V-band” clamp torque was verified to be at least 40-inch pounds (the appropriate amount); however, the tail pipe was not secure to the turbocharger despite the 'V-band” clamp being torqued to the proper value. Visual inspection of the exhaust system components did not reveal any other anomalies, and the reason for the exhaust elbow separation could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the separation of the wastegate exhaust elbow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA033

Location