Accident Beechcraft A36 N396JG, Tuesday 8 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 October 2019
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: N396JG
MSN: E-3396
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1346 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce M250-B17F/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukesha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukesha, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the turbine engine lost total power. The pilot attempted to land on the remaining runway, but overran the departure end and collided with terrain. The left wing sustained substantial damage.

The turbine engine and associated governor were removed from the airplane and examined. No anomalies were detected with the engine or components which would have contributed to the loss of engine power. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA006

Location