Accident Van's RV-10 N569JC, Friday 20 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 September 2019
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N569JC
MSN: 40569
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:483 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lengbati Airport (LNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after takeoff following a touch-and-go landing, the engine backfired and lost partial power. The pilot decided that he could not land on the remaining runway, so he continued to climb the airplane, raised the flaps, and increased airspeed. The manifold pressure continued to decrease despite the pilot's application of full throttle, and the pilot attempted to return to the airport, but had insufficient altitude, and conducted a forced landing to a field. The nose landing gear sheared off, and the main landing gear collapsed. Both wings sustained substantial damage.

Examination of the engine and accessories revealed that the left magneto fired on only 3 of its 6 terminals. The airplane was equipped an electronic ignition system that was coupled to the magnetos. The system created multiple sparks over a longer duration and synchronized timing between the two magnetos. This synchronization was accomplished by using the left magneto as a trigger for the complete system. When the electronic ignition was operating, it relied solely on the left magneto points to fire both magnetos with an enhanced multi-spark. If the left magneto failed or deteriorated, then the complete ignition cycle would be compromised. The degraded functionality of the left magneto was likely the cause of the partial engine power loss.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a faulty magneto/ignition system, which resulting in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA326

Location