Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 310L N2299F, Wednesday 21 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2019
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2299F
MSN: 310L0099
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2486 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perry, GA (PXE)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing approach, the pilot noted that the right main landing gear would not extend into the down and locked position, and, during touchdown, the gear began to collapse. He performed a go-around, climbed to altitude, and attempted emergency procedures and g

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA255

Location