Accident Cessna 150M C-GEYP, Monday 29 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 2019
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GEYP
MSN: 15078027
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roundup, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harding, SD (9D2)
Destination airport:Roundup Airport, MT (RPX/KRPX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-county flight, the pilot arrived at his planned destination near sunset and was maneuvering to land. While maneuvering, the airplane struck a stand of trees and subsequently impacted terrain. The pilot reported that the airplane's engine was 'running fine” and that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine also revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot ‘s failure to maintain an adequate altitude above the trees while maneuvering to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA213

Location