Accident Quad City Challenger II N77YD, Thursday 18 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 2019
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77YD
MSN: CH2-0904-2531
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:364 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Draper, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Destination airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during cruise flight, about 800 to 1,000 ft above ground level, he advanced the throttle and the engine immediately lost power. The pilot's attempt to restart the engine was unsuccessful and he initiated a forced landing to a nearby tree-lined residential road. During the landing sequence, the airplane struck trees and came to rest upright against a fire hydrant.
Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. The engine was successfully run on the airframe at various power settings with no anomalies noted. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on available evidence.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA192

Location