Accident Cessna 177 N29516, Sunday 14 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 2019
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29516
MSN: 17700938
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhart, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elkhart, IN
Destination airport:Elkhart, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot preflighted the airplane for a flight with two passengers. The passengers sat in the airplane with their seatbelts secured when the pilot lowered the propeller blade by manually 'smacking it down” in a clockwise direction. The engine started, and the airplane began to move forward under its own power. The pilot attempted to board the airplane while it was rolling but was unable to. The airplane traveled across a ramp area, through a grassy area, over a taxiway, and up a slight grade where it became airborne momentarily before it came to rest in a field. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

Postaccident examination of the airplane found the mixture and throttle in the full-forward position and the ignition key removed from the ignition. The key's position before the accident could not be confirmed. When the pilot rotated the propeller an inadvertent engine start occurred. The reason for the inadvertent start could not be determined based on available evidence.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent engine start of the airplane and subsequent takeoff without the pilot on-board for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA223

Location