Accident Cessna P206 N131DV, Sunday 14 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 2019
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N131DV
MSN: P2060131
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3030 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-F20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade, ID (ID74) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cascade, ID (ID74)
Destination airport:Dijon Airport (DIJ/LFSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a normal preflight and engine run-up, the airplane departed. About 75 ft above ground level (agl), the engine rpm smoothly deteriorated to a total loss of power. The pilot configured the airplane in a nose-low pitch attitude in an attempt to avoid stalling and made an off-airstrip landing. The pilot could not recall his next actions but thought he may have unintentionally turned the fuel selector to the OFF position after the loss of power, thinking he was switching to the other (fuller) wing tank. The airplane collided with the thick brush off the end of the runway and nosed over, coming to rest inverted.
During a postaccident examination, investigators found the fuel selector in the OFF position. The engine successfully started and ran during a test run. The postaccident examination revealed no evidence of a malfunction or failure with the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot did not know the reason for the loss of engine power but opined that he possibly leaned the engine too aggressively for the density altitude.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the pilot's improper leaning of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA190

Location