Accident Team Mini-Max Hi-MAX UNREG, Tuesday 9 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2019
Time:17:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max Hi-MAX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 01
Engine model:Subaru EA-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe-Walton County Airport, GA (D73) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Monroe-Walton County Airport, GA (D73)
Destination airport:Monroe-Walton County Airport, GA (D73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner of the unregistered accident airplane (who was not a certificate pilot) purchased it several months before the accident and arranged for the accident pilot to inspect and test fly it, which he did successfully for about 10 minutes. On the day before the accident, the accident noticed that the owner was having difficulty starting the airplane's engine and offered to have his mechanic troubleshoot the issue. The pilot and mechanic subsequently worked on the airplane, after which the pilot departed in the airplane on the accident flight. Witnesses generally described that the airplane departed from the runway before making a left turn and impacting the ground near the airport perimeter fence. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Given this information, the reason that the airplane impacted the ground while maneuvering after takeoff could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A collision with terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA221

Location