Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a N7LR, Saturday 29 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 2019
Time:15:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-a
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7LR
MSN: 4087
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarty, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot departed in a single-seat glider for a personal flight near mountainous terrain. The flight was uneventful until shortly after the pilot reversed course back to the destination. Shortly thereafter, the pilot made a 90° turn toward open terrain and began a descent. The descent was initially shallow but increased to about 1,000 ft per minute during the turn. After the turn was completed, the glider maintained a steady course heading. The ground speed initially increased during the descent but was noticeably decreased before the landing. A crash landing was accomplished in an open field and the glider came to rest upright in heavy vegetation and sustained minor damage. The deceased pilot was found strapped in his seat with the canopy closed and was observed to have sustained only minor external injures. Additionally, the glider's landing gear was extended.

There were no anomalies noted in recorded data from the accident flight indicating abnormal operation of the glider. Further, examination of the airframe failed to reveal any anomalies with the airframe that would have precluded normal operation.

The medical examiner attributed the cause of death to natural causes due to a cardiac event.

Probable Cause: An in-flight cardiac event which necessitated an emergency landing, and which the pilot succumbed to.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 1991 N7LR Amanda S. Pratt 0 Clifton Forge,VA sub

Location