Accident Cessna 195 N1008D, Wednesday 22 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2019
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1008D
MSN: 7616
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:6044 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-915-5SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Socorro, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Destination airport:Socorro Airport, NM (ONM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, as he approached the airport for landing, the wind was reported as calm. During landing, the tailwheel-equipped airplane touched down fast and bounced. When the airplane settled back onto the runway, it started to veer to the right. The pilot applied left rudder and brakes; the left brake went all the way down and the airplane exited the right side of the runway and ground looped, and the left main landing gear separated from the airplane. The pilot reported that when he exited the airplane, he noticed that the wind had increased. Examination of the brake system did not reveal any anomalies.
Review of recorded weather observations from the accident airport indicated that, about the time of the accident, quartering tailwind conditions existed for the pilot's chosen runway, with a tailwind component of about 8 knots and a right crosswind component of about 3 knots. Given this information, the accident is consistent with the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a quartering tailwind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while landing with a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA153

Location