Hard landing Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N395AE, Monday 15 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 April 2019
Time:03:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Air Evac EMS Inc
Registration: N395AE
MSN: 45551
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:17193 hours
Engine model:Allison N250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Dublin, GA (48GA)
Destination airport:Macon, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he heard a noise from the engine deck followed by a "clicking" noise as he was starting to accelerate the helicopter forward on takeoff. The helicopter immediately began to descend then impacted the ground and bounced before coming to rest upright. The main rotor blades flexed and severed the vertical stabilizer. Examination of the engine's compressor section revealed the diffuser had separated into two sections, exposing the vanes. The diffuser is comprised of individual vanes that are brazed between two annular plates and a third support ring to form one solid diffuser assembly. Metallurgical examination of the separated plate and ring section revealed that the ring section separated through the braze joint at the forward interfaces of the vanes due to a large amount of incomplete braze joint surfaces on the vane airfoils.
The vane assembly was marked with a Federal Aviation Administration parts manufacturing approval number. A search of the manufacturing history of the diffuser revealed that the part was sold to a turbine engine overhaul company about 13 years before the accident. The diffuser, which was zero-timed, was installed in the compressor and sent to the operator. A review of the engine logbook revealed that the diffuser had not been removed/repaired since it was installed on that date and that it had accrued a total of 5,763.1 hours at the time it failed. According to the company that sold the diffuser to the overhauler, any manufacturing history on the diffuser was no longer available due to the company's 10-year retention policy for manufacturing records.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power on takeoff due to separation of the diffuser assembly as a result of incomplete braze joint surfaces on the vane airfoils.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA152

Location