Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N101GL, Thursday 14 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 2019
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N101GL
MSN: 0714
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2412 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B1G6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 5 minutes after taking off, the pilot observed that the left upper aileron had come loose from the inboard hinge. The pilot returned to the departure airport and landed uneventfully. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that a wing rib aft of the spar at the outboard aileron cutout was substantially damaged.

Examination of the aileron hinge strap fracture surfaces revealed crack arrest marks and thumbnail-shaped patterns on the fracture surfaces, which emanated from both the top and bottom surfaces of the hinge strap. The fracture surfaces were consistent with asymmetric reverse-bending fatigue crack propagation.

The fatigue cracking propagated from the top and bottom surfaces through almost the entire cross-section of the hinge strap.

The pilot reported that while there were no inspection criteria from the manufacturer relative to the hinge straps, all hinge straps were inspected as part of each annual inspection.

Probable Cause: The fracture of the aileron hinge strap due to fatigue crack propagation, which resulted in substantial damage to a wing rib aft of the spar at the outboard aileron cutout. Contributing to the accident was inadequate maintenance inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA114

Location