Accident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide VT-ART, Monday 8 April 1946
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Indian National Airways
Registration: VT-ART
MSN: 6656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pratapgarh, Uttar Pradesh, 35 miles North of Allahabad -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dum Dum Airport, Calcutta (Kolkatta)(CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Allahabad Airport, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh (IXD/VEAB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C.no. 6656: Taken on charge as HG657 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C20a at 76 MU 30. 8.43. Shipped to Karachi in December 1943. Registered as VT-ART 15.3.44 to Indian Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, Dum Dum. Loaned [by December 1945] to Tata Airlines, Bombay. Operated by Indian National Airways, Calcutta [by April 1946].

Written off (destroyed by fire) 8.4.46: Crashed in flames in a field located in Pratapgarh, Uttar Pradesh, 35 miles North of Allahabad killing both crew members Captain B. Ramchandra Rao and Captain H. O'Neill.

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 12 April 1946, p5
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-pratapgarh-2-killed
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html
5. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/86-register-india