Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II N24BA, Wednesday 26 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2018
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Biz Flyers LLC
Registration: N24BA
MSN: 32R-7887206
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5033 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-SIAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malad, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Malad, ID
Destination airport:Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he did not realize that he entered the runway at the taxiway intersection about halfway down the 5,000-ft-long runway. During the takeoff ground roll, the airplane's speed was about 60 knots (below rotation speed) when he realized that the end of the runway was approaching, and he needed to either lift off or abort the takeoff. The pilot attempted to continue the takeoff, but the airplane would not lift off. The pilot subsequently applied the brakes to try and stop, however there was not enough runway remaining and the airplane continued off the end of the runway, over a road, and struck a drainage ditch. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that if the pilot had utilized the full available runway for the takeoff, or had aborted the takeoff sooner, the runway excursion would not have occurred.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to identify that he was not utilizing the full runway for takeoff, and his delayed decision to abort the takeoff, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA275

Location