Accident Schweizer 269C N557DC, Wednesday 13 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 June 2018
Time:10:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N557DC
MSN: S1630
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:5208 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:OVERTON, NV (U08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was preparing to depart in the helicopter on a local flight. He stated that he powered up the helicopter and that, with the engine/rotor rpm at the 'very bottom of [the] green range” and the helicopter still on the ground, the helicopter began to vibrate. The vibrations worsened, and in response to the ground resonance, he lowered the collective and rolled off the throttle to abort the takeoff. The vibrations increased in severity and lasted about 20 seconds. The main rotor and engine then shut down, and the helicopter had rotated about 45° to the left. A nearby witness stated that the helicopter was shaking and that it never came to full power or left the ground.
Postaccident examination of the helicopter, including the landing gear dampers, skid attachments, and main rotor blade dampers, revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Further, the main rotor dampers were tested about 7 flight hours before the accident flight with no anomalies noted.
The Federal Aviation Administration's (FAA) Helicopter Flying Handbook (FAA-H-8083-21A) stated the following about ground resonance: "If the rpm is low, the only corrective action to stop ground resonance is to close the throttle immediately and fully lower the collective to place the blades in low pitch. If the rpm is in the normal operating range, fly the helicopter off the ground." However, this guidance for ground resonance corrective action was listed in the same paragraph after discussion of hard contact with the ground and when one other landing gear strikes the surface.
Although the pilot noted that the engine/rotor rpm was at the very bottom of the green range, the rpm was still in the normal operating range; his decision to lower the collective instead of taking off led to increased (and/or continued) ground resonance vibrations and the subsequent substantial damage to the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to take the appropriate corrective action for ground resonance, which resulted in a loss of helicopter control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA170

Location