Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo C N711JW, Sunday 5 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2022
Time:c. 09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711JW
MSN: 31-7712084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:c. 2 mls NW of Deadman's Cay Airport (LGI/MYLD) -   Bahamas
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Deadman's Cay Airport (LGI/MYLD)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) BHS
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31 Navajo C crashed after takeoff from Deadman's Cay Airport (LGI/MYLD), Long Island, Bahamas.
The aircraft departed for the Lynden Pindling International Airport (MYNN), Bahamas.
There were six passengers on board the flight at the time of departure. Five of the six passengers sustained varying levels of injuries and one passenger who occupied the rear seat succumbed to her injuries as a result of the crash sequence. The pilot was injured.

The AAIA has determined the probable cause of this accident to be Loss of Power (Dual) resulting in a loss
of control inflight (LOC-I), and subsequent uncontrolled flight into terrain.

It was noted that the emergency fuel pumps were off, while they are required to be “ON” during take-offs and landings as per manufacturers documentation.
However, it could not be definitively determined to be a cause or a contributing factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://thenassauguardian.com/woman-dies-in-plane-crash-on-long-island/
https://ewnews.com/woman-dies-in-long-island-plane-crash
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N711JW
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=711JW
https://thenassauguardian.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/06/crashed-plane-780x470.jpg
https://www.aircraftmerchants.com/N711JW/allPhotos.cfm?AircraftId=EF7A77F8-A4E9-4FCD-A5D7-B0D31C507F25 (photos)
https://ewnews.com/long-island-crash-aircraft-and-pilot-had-valid-certifications