Incident Cirrus SR22 JA74MD, Thursday 2 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Civil Aviation College
Registration: JA74MD
MSN: 4685
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK)
Destination airport:Miyazaki Airport (KMI/RJFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 of Civil Aviation College, JA74MD, had held short of the runway 34 (possibly intersection departure at T2, according to the Flightradar24.com data) of Kagoshima Airport for departure followed by the tower instruction, when the tower controller cleared to JA02KG, Agusta A109E of Kagoshima International Aviation, a touch-and-go on the helipad located at the same taxiway. After that the tower controller found SR22 standing on the taxiway, and issued a go-around order to A109E.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2322
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja74md#2c159a7b