Loss of control Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N7303M, Tuesday 7 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2022
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7303M
MSN: 55603
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1557 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCarley Field Airport (U02), Blackfoot, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackfoot, ID
Destination airport:Blackfoot, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to land after performing a local sightseeing flight. The wind velocity had increased since departure, and during the landing approach he realized he was about to land short of the runway. He applied full engine power, but the engine sputtered and the airplane subsequently landed short of the runway, struck a fence, and nosed over. The fuselage, vertical stabilizer and rudder were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during the landing approach which, resulted in an undershoot and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA207
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7303M

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7303M/history/20220607/2054Z

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 1993 N7303M Frederick H. Herman 0 Houghton Lake, MI w/o

Location