Accident CSA SportCruiser N565L, Tuesday 7 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2022
Time:16:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA SportCruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N565L
MSN: C0486
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro Airport (HIO/KHIO), Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Destination airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 7, 2022, about 1645 Pacific daylight time, a Czech Sport Aircraft SportCruiser, N565L, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident in Hillsboro, Oregon. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Shortly after takeoff, having reached an altitude of between 100 to 200 ft above ground level, the airplane’s engine lost total power. The pilot then switched from the left to the right fuel tank and verified that the fuel pump was on. With limited time to troubleshoot and at an altitude too low to deploy the ballistic recovery parachute, he performed a forced landing directly ahead. The airplane struck a fence and sustained substantial damage.

The airplane had been parked outside and not flown for about 6 weeks before the accident. During this time, it had been moved from its usual paved tie-down location to a temporary grass tie-down location and, several rain showers had passed through the area. Following the accident, 6 ounces of water were found in the left (takeoff) fuel tank, and the entire fuel system was found to be contaminated with water. Examination revealed that the water likely entered the left tank through the fuel filler cap, which was missing its O-ring seal. Although the pilot drained fuel from the left-wing sump before engine start, he may not have observed any water as the airplane was parked on an uneven grass surface, which may have resulted in the water settling away from the sump drain. Another possibility is that so much water was present that the pilot’s sump container was full of only water, which he misidentified as fuel rather than the globules of water typically observed during sumping operations.

Probable Cause: A missing fuel filler cap O-ring, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to water contamination in the fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kptv.com/2022/06/08/small-plane-crash-blocks-road-hillsboro/
https://www.koin.com/local/washington-county/lanes-blocked-after-emergency-airplane-landing-crash-in-hillsboro-oregon/
https://www.navbug.com/article1248669983/no_one_injured_after_small_plane_crashes_near_hillsboro_airport.htm

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105220
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=565L
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N565L/history/20220607/2356Z/KHIO/KHIO
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a73a77&lat=45.548&lon=-122.961&zoom=16.0&showTrace=2022-06-07

https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/49847162708_6a5cec705b_h.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: