Incident Airbus A320-271N XA-VIM, Wednesday 1 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2022
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:VivaAerobus
Registration: XA-VIM
MSN: 8528
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VivaAerobus flight VB187, an Airbus A320neo, commenced the takeoff roll from taxiway N after having been cleared for takeoff from 22L at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD).
The Tower controller immediately intervened and cancelled the takeoff clearance. The flight was then given instructions to line up with runway 22L, from where it took off six minutes later.

Weather reported around the incident time (0520Z)
KORD 010451Z 26008KT 10SM BKN055 BKN070 OVC090 26/19 A2990 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT N AND W TSB15E30 SLP118 T02610194
KORD 010551Z 25010G16KT 10SM -TSRA SCT031CB BKN060 BKN080 OVC250 24/19 A2991 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT SW AND W SLP122 OCNL LTGIC SW-NW TS SW-NW MOV E TSB24 P0000 60000 T02390194 10294 20239 403000233 53007

Sources:

https://www.aeroflap.com.br/aviao-da-vivaaerobus-tenta-decolar-de-taxiway-no-aeroporto-de-chicago-ohare-1/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/vb187#2c12675d

Media: