Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX C-FXCL, Sunday 5 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2022
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:McMurray Aviation
Registration: C-FXCL
MSN: 208B5107
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Gipsy Lake Lodge, AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gipsy Lake Lodge, AB
Destination airport:Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A McMurray Aviation Cessna 208B (208EX), was operating on a VFR charter from Gipsy Lake Lodge, AB to Ft. McMurray (CYMM), AB with 1 pilot and 5 passengers on board. During take-off from runway 04 (turf runway), the aircraft had not achieved performance targets by mid runway and the pilot rejected the take-off. During the roll out the aircraft exited the end of the runway by about 35 feet. There was no damage to the aircraft or injuries to the occupants.
Company maintenance was flown out to the aircraft, conducted an inspection and engine run up and released the aircraft back to service. The aircraft subsequently departed the air strip and returned to CYMM.

Sources:

TSB