Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR22 G2 N787CD, Monday 6 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 2022
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N787CD
MSN: 0918
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2274 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Howard County Airport (M77), Nashville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT)
Destination airport:Nashville, AR (M77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed on a runway that was wet due to recent rain showers. As he applied the brakes, the airplane began to hydroplane, so he released braking pressure to regain directional control. The pilot then reapplied the brakes but was unable to stop the airplane on the remaining runway. The airplane subsequently impacted a fence off the end of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations. Following the accident, the pilot recognized he should have diverted to another airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot was not able to stop the airplane on a wet runway due to hydroplaning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA235
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N787CD

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N787CD

Location