Accident Chengdu J-7 , Thursday 9 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-7
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 18th Air Division
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laohekou County-Level City, Xiangyang, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A military aircraft crashed into a residential area near Laohekou Air Base.
The pilot ejected and suffered minor injuries.
The airplane is said to be a Chengdu J-7.
A fire erupted, buildings were destroyed, two residents were injured, one resident died as a result of the crash.
Chinese military commentators wrote online that the crash location suggested that the accident possibly occurred during the initial climb phase.

Sources:

https://www.scmp.com/news/china/article/3180989/plane-crash-central-china-leaves-homes-fire-pilot-parachutes-safety
https://www.republicworld.com/world-news/china/china-plane-crashes-into-residential-area-pilot-ejected-as-several-houses-catch-fire-articleshow.html
https://www.globaltimes.cn/page/202206/1267674.shtml
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E8%80%81%E6%B2%B3%E5%8F%A3%E6%A9%9F%E5%A0%B4/3600481
https://www.zhihu.com/question/536827330
https://www.zhihu.com/question/536842454

Media: