Gear-up landing Accident Questair Venture N281F, Thursday 28 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 October 2021
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VTUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Questair Venture
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N281F
MSN: 70
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:76 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-G1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robbinsville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robbinsville, NJ
Destination airport:Robbinsville, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during his approach to land he was distracted by an air traffic conflict. As he monitored the conflict, he said that he forgot to use his pre-landing checklist and subsequently failed to extend the landing gear. He believed that he had an opportunity to catch the problem but was concerned about the other aircraft in the traffic pattern. The airplane landed gear up and slid to a stop on the runway. The pilot did not report any anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the scene confirmed the structural damage to the belly of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the lower fuselage. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to utilize the aircraft checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA040

Location