Accident Agusta A119 Koala I-ELOP, Thursday 9 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A119 Koala
Owner/operator:Avio Srl
Registration: I-ELOP
MSN: 14044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Cusna, Villa Minozzo (Reggio Emilia) area -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lucca Airport (LCV/LIQL)
Destination airport:Castelminio di Resana (near Treviso Airport)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Agusta A119 Koala that took off from Lucca Airfield (LIQL) towards a paper company in Castelminio di Resana (near Treviso Airport TSF/LIPH) with 7 (1 Italian pilot, 4 Turkish and 2 Lebanese citizens) people on board.

The seven deceased occupants were found Saturday 11th June. The helicopter was found on Mount Cusna after being reported by a hiker.

The area of the crash is a ravine on Mount Cusna, in the area of Villa Minozzo (Reggio Emilia), at an altitude of about 1,900 metres.

Sources:

https://www.ilmessaggero.it/italia/elicottero_disperso_emilia_romagna_toscana_modena_lucca_cosa_e_successo-6743216.html
https://www.luccaindiretta.it/cronaca/2022/06/09/scomparso-nel-nulla-un-elicottero-partito-da-tassignano-a-bordo-6-turisti-e-il-pilota/295280/
https://www.open.online/2022/06/09/elicottero-scomparso-appennino-modena-lucca/
https://www.corriere.it/cronache/22_giugno_09/elicottero-disperso-appennino-bordo-6-persone-attivate-ricerche-5f7a49c0-e813-11ec-9c6f-1c1396d6dedb.shtml
https://bologna.repubblica.it/cronaca/2022/06/09/news/elicottero_disperso_ricerche_in_corso_sullappennino_tra_modena_e_lucca-353194382/
https://www.ansa.it/sito/notizie/cronaca/2022/06/09/elicottero-disperso-ricerche-al-confine-emilia-toscana-_bf69f464-e7f0-42b4-bdab-c2f2f6199658.html
https://www.ansa.it/emiliaromagna/notizie/2022/06/10/elicottero-scomparso-riprendono-le-ricerche-sullappennino_f4141b14-8295-4877-b017-0824946aedb6.html
https://www.ansa.it/trentino/notizie/2022/06/10/elicottero-scomparso-protezione-civile-trentino-invia-un-b3_623a3f44-fa74-4f6c-a221-f62e806d8f89.html
https://www.turkeynewsen.com/helicopter-accident-in-italy-7-people-4-of-whom-were-turkish-did-not-survive/
https://www.tbsnews.net/world/seven-bodies-found-scene-helicopter-crash-italy-437834
https://www.ansa.it/emiliaromagna/notizie/2022/06/12/elicottero-rilievi-in-zona-schianto-disposte-autopsie_c65d2aa7-4b18-4bcc-b19a-5a41bccafec6.html

https://www.dgualdo.it/regs/ielop.htm (photos)

Media:

3