Accident Rotorsport UK Calidus G-TGLG, Friday 18 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 2022
Time:12:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK Calidus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-TGLG
MSN: RSUK/CALS/028
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rotax 914-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shobdon Airfield, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Destination airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was training for a student pilot on a gyroplane private pilot’s licence course. The student, who already held a fixed-wing licence, had completed 17 hours of the course and had been progressing well. The objective of the flight was to finesse the student’s landing technique. The instructor, who was occupying the rear seat, and student planned to fly several circuits at Shobdon.

The first few circuits were planned to end with low passes along the runway. They planned to follow these with some landing practice, each landing coming to a full stop before commencing another takeoff. The weather at Shobdon included light winds and clear skies, and the airfield was busy with general aviation traffic.

The start-up and taxi were uneventful but, due to other traffic, there were several delays before they were able to takeoff, and they had sat in the gyroplane for 31 minutes before being able to commence the first takeoff.

The first takeoff was normal and was followed by three circuits. Each circuit concluded with a low pass flying a few feet above the runway before climbing back into the circuit. The circuit was busy with other traffic and on several occasions they needed to vary the circuit to fit in with it.

After the fourth circuit they planned to land, stop, then commence another takeoff. The approach and landing were good and the gyroplane came to a stop on the runway. The student then advanced the throttle to commence another takeoff. However, as the gyroplane accelerated along the runway the instructor realised that the student had allowed the stick to move too far forward and the rotor speed was not increasing. He instructed the student to abort the takeoff, telling him to reduce power and put the stick forward.

However, the student pulled the throttle and stick back together causing the gyroplane to pitch-up sharply. Both occupants described the stick shaking violently and the gyroplane instantly rolling tothe left. The gyroplane fell onto its side and slid along the runway, coming to a stop on the left side of the runway. The occupants were trapped and could smell fuel. Airfield personnel were on scene quickly and were able to right the gyroplane and extract the occupants. The instructor was uninjured; the student had chest pains and later discovered he had broken a bone in his back

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Damage to the left side of the fuselage pod,wheels, propeller, left vertical stabiliser and rotor blades

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/627a8172e90e0712d8bb639e/Rotorsport_UK_Calidus_G-TGLG_06-22.pdf
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-TGLG/1720499312
3. https://gyroaccidents.blogspot.com/2016/06/gyrocopter-accidents.html

Media:

G-TGLG post accident at Shobdon, Herefordshire 1 March 2022 (bottom right picture): G-TGLG RotorSport UK Calidus @ Old Warden 09/06/2018: G-TGLG AutoGyro Europe Calidus at Shobdon, Herefordshire,13/08/16: G-TGLG