Accident Sikorsky MH-60S Seahawk , Thursday 9 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 June 2022
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60S Seahawk
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near El Centro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naval Air Facility El Centro, CA (NJK/KJNNK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A US Navy Sikorsky MH-60S Seahawk, assigned to Helicopter Sea Combat Squadron 3 (HSC-3) based at Naval Air Station North Island, crashed on a training range near El Centro, California.
The four occupants survived the crash.

*The MH-60S is unofficially known as the "Knighthawk", referring to the preceding Sea Knight, though "Seahawk" is its official DoD name.

Sources:

https://www.usnews.com/news/us/articles/2022-06-09/no-word-on-fate-of-5-us-marines-aboard-crashed-aircraft
https://www.taiwannews.com.tw/en/news/4565700
https://www.foxla.com/news/crews-responding-to-possible-crash-involving-military-plane-near-yuma-arizona
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sikorsky_SH-60_Seahawk#MH-60S

Media: