Accident Tecnam P92 Echo EC-FK6, Thursday 2 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 2022
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:Escuela de Pilotos de Casarrubios del Monte
Registration: EC-FK6
MSN: P92-E-034
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casarrubios del Monte Airfield (LEMT) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT)
Destination airport:Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Tecnam P92 Echo took off with the intention of practicing landings and takeoffs on runway 26 at Casarrubios del Monte Airfield (LEMT)
During the sixth landing, the ultralight contacted the runway after the threshold, veering to the left and impacting with the left wing against one of the hangars of the aerodrome,rotated 180º, lost the right main gear wheel and came to rest.
The pilot was unhurt and the aircraft suffered significant damage.

Causes / Contributing Factors:
The cause of the accident was the loss of control of the aircraft during landing after performing an unstabilized approach.
Once the aircraft had left the runway, it did not stop and crashed into one of the hangars because the throttle lever was actuated instead of the brake lever.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-013/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022/a-13_2022

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/89312_1626190166.jpg (photo)