Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GKQA, Wednesday 1 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2022
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Porter Airlines
Registration: C-GKQA
MSN: 4357
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:140 nm WSW of Halifax, NS -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT)
Destination airport:Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-402 aircraft operated by Porter Airlines, was conducting flight POE262 from St. John’s Intl (CYYT), NL to Halifax/Stanfield (CYHZ), NS. About 30 minutes after takeoff, the right side of the windshield cracked while in cruise flight at FL240. The flight crew completed the checklist items related to a cracked windshield and consulted with dispatch
regarding weather at departure and destination airports, as well as fuel burn calculations for lower altitudes. The flight crew decided to continue to CYHZ at a reduced speed, declared PAN PAN, and received priority from ATS to slowly descend to a cruising altitude of 14 000 feet. The flight remained at 14 000 feet to maintain clear of clouds and icing conditions, and descended to 10 000 feet about an hour later. The flight crew remained on oxygen while at 14 000 feet altitude. The cabin crew remained on portable oxygen for the remainder of the flight, and provided portable oxygen as needed to 8 passengers who initially indicated feeling light-headed. The flight landed without further incident at CYHZ, and no passengers reported injury or the requirement of medical attention.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 October 2016 C-GKQA Porter Airlines 0 9.5 nm SW of Sudbury Airport, ON (YSB/CYSB) non
Near miss with other aircraft