Accident LTV A-7E Corsair II 157473, Thursday 2 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 157473
MSN: E196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:250 mi off Norfolk, NC -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mobile, GA
Destination airport:NAS Cecil Field, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Lt Thomas Edwin Conlon (25) blacked out at the controls during the return flight to Cecil Field and finally crashed into the Atlantic Ocean after crossing the southeastern USA.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 3 December 1971, p2B
Scramble