Loss of control Accident AMD CH 2000 Alarus N364AM, Thursday 9 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 June 2022
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AMD CH 2000 Alarus
Owner/operator:Joint Flight LLC
Registration: N364AM
MSN: 201058
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2379 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gladewater Municipal Airport, TX (07F) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gladewater Municipal Airport, TX (07F)
Destination airport:Gladewater Municipal Airport, TX (07F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was performing takeoffs and landings when the airplane bounced twice during landing. The student pilot applied full engine power after the second landing bounce, but the airplane descended and impacted the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot's flight instructor, who was monitoring the flight from the ground, reported that he heard an application of full engine power and saw the airplane enter a higher pitch attitude after the airplane bounced a second time, and stalled about 10 ft. above the runway. There were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal airplane operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain/attain aircraft control during a go-around from a bounced landing that resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA242
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N364AM

Location